Lake Eugenie Land & Development, Inc. v. BP Exploration & Production, Inc.
[…] In re Oil Spill by Oil Rig Deepwater Horizon in Gulf of Mexico, on April 20, 2010, 910 F.Supp.2d 891, 903 (E.D.La.2012). Categories of damage other than business economic loss are not at issue in these appeals.

. For that matter, the federal government accepts, for tax purposes, submissions supported using a business’s data recorded using cash-basis accounting so long as such accounting has consistently been used in the ordinary course of business. See 26 U.S.C. § 446(a) ("Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.”).