Lindley v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] U.S. Steel Mining Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 719 F.3d 1275, 1283 (11th Cir.2013). “Congress is presumed to know the content of existing, relevant law, and ... *1056where Congress knows how to say something but chooses not to, its silence is controlling.” Griffith v. United States, 206 F.3d 1389, 1394 (11th Cir.2000) (quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted).

Section 1819(b)(2)(A) reads, in full, as follows: “Except as provided in subparagraph (D),[8] all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A). Obviously, this section confers jurisdiction in very broad terms. See Lazuka, 931 F.2d at 1535; see also N. Savannah Props., 686 F.3d at 1258. But it is not as clear as it is broad.