Lindley v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] (A) is in writing,
(B) was executed[6] by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.

12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1823(e) gets additional strength from § 1821(d)(9)(A) which provides, in part, that “any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) ... shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the [FDIC].”

A “narrow exception” to § 1823(e) and D’Oench exists when the plaintiff asserts “free standing tort claims.” In re Geri Zahn, Inc., 25 F.3d 1539, 1543 (11th Cir.1994) (quotation marks omitted). The Tenants argue, among other things, that theirs are free standing tort claims.