Killian v. Concert Health Plan
[…] Finally, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants on the denial of benefits and breach of fiduciary duty claims and granted statutory penalties against Royal Management for failure to provide Mrs. Killian with a summary plan description.

On the denial of benefits claim, Mr. Kil-lian argued that Concert’s decision to deny benefits should not be sustained because Concert did not comply with ERISA’s notification requirements and because there was no evidence supporting Concert’s determination that Rush and Dr. Bonomi were not in Mrs. Killian’s network. Section 1133(1) of Title 29 requires that when a benefits claim is denied, the plan must give notice to the beneficiary by “setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.” Failure to comply substantially with § 1133 may be grounds for reversing an administrator’s decision. See Love v. Nat’l City Corp. Welfare Benefits Plan, 574 F.3d 392, 396 (7th Cir.2009).