Killian v. Concert Health Plan
[…] Nor is there any possibility that the Rush providers could still reopen the estate and recover on the unpaid medical bills. As James stated in his Supplemental Reply Memorandum: “All claims against the estate are barred by the Illinois Probate Act’s two-year limitation period, 755 ILCS 5/18 — 12(b) ... Thus, Rush University and Susan Killian’s other providers cannot collect anything from her estate.” R.64-1 at 1. James is correct. Section 18-12(b) provides that “[u]nless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b). “The filing of a claim within the period specified by section 18-12 is mandatory.” In re Estate of Hoheiser, 97 Ill.App.3d 1077, 53 Ill.Dec. 612, 424 N.E.2d 25, 28 (1981).