I. Facts
[…] (citing Holmes, 577 N.E.2d at 195)).
The officers also argue that the IPC provides the Board with statutory authorization to modify an applicant’s pension. See 40 ILCS 5/5-190 (“Any such determination [regarding service credit] by the Board shall be conclusive as to any such period of service unless the Board reconsiders and changes the determination.” (emphasis added)). But we perceive no conflict between this section of the IPC and the ARL’s limitation of the commencement of any such reconsideration to the 35-day period following the Board’s determination. See also 40 ILCS 5/5-228 (“The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board provided for under this Article.”). More importantly, the Illinois courts have explicitly rejected the argument that another section of the IPC authorizes the *537Board to modify an applicant’s pension after the 35-day review period expires. Sola, 794 N.E.2d at 1058 (citing Rossler, 533 N.E.2d at 931).