dissenting:
[…] II
Because I consider AC Roosevelt’s appeal timely, I would reach the merits and affirm the district court’s award of attorney’s fees.
The Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) “directs courts to award prevailing plaintiffs reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Barfield v. N.Y. City Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 151 (2d Cir.2008); see 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to ... plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by. the defendant, and costs of the action.”). New York Labor Law is the same. N.Y. Labor Law § 663(4) (McKinney 2011) (“In any civil action by an employee ..., the employee ... shall have the right to collect attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment.”).
*44A party prevails in a FLSA suit “if [it] succeed[s] on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit ... sought in bringing suit.” Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433, 103 S.Ct. 1933, 76 L.Ed.2d 40 (1983) (citation omitted).