I. BACKGROUND
[…] Specifically, the Act states:
“Any organization that requests the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency to arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for the collection of membership dues of persons employed by the State of Alabama a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency shall certify to the appropriate governmental entity that none of the membership dues will be used for political activity.”
§ 17-17-5(b)(2), Ala.Code 1975. The above-quoted language is clear in showing that the government, i.e., “the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency,” must be involved in arranging for the payment of the State employee’s membership dues for the Act to apply; therefore, private forms of payment, i.e., forms of payment not facilitated by the government, are not prohibited.