The opinion filed on September 5, 2013, is amended. The amended opinion is filed concurrently with this order.
[…] But ultimately the judge concluded that the impact on the victim’s family, as illustrated by the fact that several of DeMola’s relatives were in therapy and two relatives asked the court to impose the maximum sentence allowed by law, as well as the facts of the crime, including the special circumstances found by the jury of lying in wait and inflicting torture on the victim, warranted a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole.
This individualized assessment of DeMo-la and her offense was performed under California Penal Code § 190.5(b), which states:
The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.
(emphasis added).