Alcantara v. Bakery & Confectionery Union & Industry International Pension Fund Pension Plan
[…] Accordingly, where a benefit qualifies as a retirement-type subsidy, it is subject to § 204(g)(2) of the anti-cutback rule.

Section 204(g)(2) contains an additional provision, the meaning of which is the primary point of disagreement on this appeal. Under that provision, the anti-cut*77back rule applies to retirement-type subsidies, “only with respect to a participant who satisfies (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment conditions for the subsidy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2). The plaintiffs would have us read the “only with respect to a participant ...” language as simply requiring that a participant “satisfy] (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment conditions for the subsidy” to have their benefits protected by the rule. The plaintiffs contend that they have satisfied (or will satisfy) this requirement. The preamendment Plan, they argue, conditioned Golden 80 or 90 benefits on the sum of plaintiffs’ years-of-employment plus age equaling 80 or 90, respectively.