Judge LYNCH dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] Almeida-Amaral, 461 F.3d at 235.
. In this case, the source was local law enforcement, and the substance was that "Kennedy Park was ... a location of aggressive day labor solicitation,” In re Isaac A. Maldonado, No. A98 300 507, at 6 (Immig. Ct. Hartford, CT Jan. 31, 2008), and that "aliens with Warrants of Removal would be encountered in this group of day laborers,” Maldonado Form 1-213, J.A. 5.
. No Petitioner alleges that he requested counsel during or immediately prior to an ex*164amination, or that he was denied such request. See 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) ("Whenever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative. ...” (emphasis added)). Petitioner Barrera states only that, on the way to DPD headquarters, "I took out a cell phone and said I was going to call my family and a lawyer. The officer told me not to make any phone calls.”