Sealed 1 v. Sealed 1
[…] Whether a commitment proceeding is authorized in these circumstances is a question of statutory construction and therefore a matter of law that we review de novo.3 In construing a statute, we focus on its plain language in context with its “design, object and policy.”4 A statute must be read as a whole, and individual terms or phrases should not be interpreted in isolation.5 “When the plain language of a statute is unambiguous and does not ‘lead[] to an absurd result,’ ‘our inquiry begins and ends with the plain meaning of that language.’ ”6

Section 4245 permits the Government to file a motion in the district court requesting “a hearing on the present mental condition” of a prisoner when that prisoner “objects either in writing or through his attorney to being transferred to a suitable facility for care or treatment.”7 Section 4245 further provides:

*422[I]f, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility until he is no longer in need of such custody for care or treatment or until the expiration of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever occurs earlier.8

Although the statute does not define the word “transferred,” when read in context, it is apparent that the term encompasses more than the narrow circumstances advanced by Appellant.