Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County, Inc. v. Litchfield Historic District Commission
[…] Known as the “Deming House,” the building was constructed as a residence by the grandson of a prominent Revolutionary War-era Litchfield resident but, by the time of the Chabad’s purchase, had been altered to accommodate a commercial establishment.

In accordance with Connecticut’s statutory scheme governing development in historic districts, the Chabad sought leave to alter 85 West Street to meet its needs. Specifically, Connecticut General Statutes § 7-147d(a) directs that “[n]o building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been *189submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission.”3 The HDC, established in 1989 pursuant to this scheme, reviews such applications for the Litchfield Historic District.