Latta v. Otter
[…] Sandoval is REVERSED, and the case is REMANDED to the district court for the prompt issuance of an injunction perma*477nently enjoining the state, its political subdivisions, and its officers, employees, and agents, from enforcing any constitutional provision, statute, regulation or policy preventing otherwise qualified same-sex couples from marrying, or denying recognition to marriages celebrated in other jurisdictions which, if the spouses were not of the same sex, would be valid under the laws of the state.

AFFIRMED REVERSED and REMANDED.

.Idaho Const. Art. Ill, § 28 (“A marriage between a man and a woman is the only domestic legal union that shall be valid or recognized in this state.”); Idaho Code §§ 32-201 ("Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman....”), 32-202 (identifying as qualified to marry "[a]ny unmarried male ... and unmarried female” of a certain age and "not otherwise disqualified.”); 32-209 ("All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the state or country in which the same were contracted,