Bond II, 134 S.Ct. at 2084. Accordingly, the Implementation Act makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly ... to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1). “Chemical weapon” is defined broadly as any “toxic chemical and its precursors.” Id. § 229F(1)(A). “Toxic chemical,” in turn, is defined as “any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.” Id. § 229F(8)(A). The Implementation Act excludes from the definition of “chemical weapon” any chemicals and precursors “intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter,” defined in part as “[a]ny peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity.” Id. §§ 229F(1)(A), 229F(7)(A). Violation of § 229 is punishable by imprisonment “for any term of years,” or if a victim’s death results, the death penalty or imprisonment “for life.” Id. § 229A(a).
B. Bond II