Kimber explained that the purpose of the attacks was “to retaliate [against AMC] by causing panic at the hospital/cafeteria and an attendant loss of business when people became fearful of gaining treatment and eating there.” J. App’x at 21. Kimber’s stated purpose of coercing and intimidat*562ing the public into forgoing treatment at the AMC renders his conduct quintessential terrorism. See Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 1218 (1985) (defining “terrorism” as “the systematic use of terror esp[eeially] as a means of coercion”); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5) (defining “domestic terrorism,” in part, as “activities that ... involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States ... [and] appear to be intended ... to intimidate or coerce a civilian population”). The Supreme Court made clear in Bond II that the “Federal Government undoubtedly has a substantial interest in enforcing criminal law against ... terrorism,” 134 S.Ct. at 2092, and that addressing acts of terrorism was a “core concern” of the Implementation Act, id. at 2091-92.