Hernandez v. United States
[…] In Padilla, the Supreme Court held that counsel is ineffective if she does not “inform her client whether [a guilty] plea carries a risk of deportation.” 559 U.S. at 374, 130 S.Ct. at 1486. “[W]hen the deportation consequence is truly clear,” counsel has a “duty to give correct advice.” Id. at 369, 130 S.Ct. at 1483. Hernandez alleged that his counsel advised him that there was a “substantial likel[i]hood that he would not be deported.” But “deportation [i]s presumptively mandatory” for convictions related to trafficking in a controlled substance. Id. at 369, 130 S.Ct. at 1483; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (“Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of ... any law ... ’relating to a controlled substance ... is deportable.”).