STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] See Woods, 466 F.3d at 250. While the Education Law provisions governing community colleges are not as explicit, they similarly require local sponsors to levy taxes if a college’s budget exceeds the maximum costs allowed by the state. N.Y. Educ. Law § 6304(3) (stating that college is not prohibited from exceeding state’s budget so long as “the excess costs over such prescribed limits or allowances shall be borne and paid for or otherwise made available to or by such [local] sponsors”); N.Y. Educ. Law § 6304(5-a) (stating that community college shall “provide for the raising of taxes required by such budget”).