(emphasis added)). Conforming the immigration laws Congress enacted with the Constitution’s guarantee of equal protection, we conclude that Morales-Santana is a citizen as of his birth.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we REVERSE the BIA’s decision and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Unless otherwise noted, references to §§ 1401 and 1409 are to those sections as they appear in the 1952 Act, and references to other statutory provisions are to those sections as they appear in the current codification.
. Section 1401(a)(7) provided:
The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: ... a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years....
Section 1409(a) provided that § 1401(a)(7) "shall apply as of the date of birth to a child bom out of wedlock on or after the effective date of this Act,” provided that paternity is established "by legitimation” before the child turns 21. Section 1409(c) provided: