Section 1409(a) provided that § 1401(a)(7) "shall apply as of the date of birth to a child bom out of wedlock on or after the effective date of this Act,” provided that paternity is established "by legitimation” before the child turns 21. Section 1409(c) provided:
Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a person born, on or after the effective date of this Act, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.
. In addition to satisfying the requirements of § 1401(a)(7), the father.must establish his paternity through legitimation of the child before the child turns 21. See 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a).