FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] United States, 630 F.2d 370, 374 (5th Cir.1980) (per curiam). The sanction may be overturned only if it is “unwarranted in law or without justification in fact.” Butz v. Glover Livestock Comm’n Co., 411 U.S. 182, 186, 93 S.Ct. 1455, 36 L.Ed.2d 142 (1973) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
The Animal Welfare Act intends, in part, “to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce,” and “to insure that animals in*456tended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131(l)-(2). Among other provisions, the Act regulates “dealers” of animals. A “dealer” is defined, inter alia, as a “person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit, delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier, buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of ... any dog or other animal whether alive or dead for research, teaching, exhibition, or use as a pet.” Id. § 2132(f).2 Under the AWA, a dealer must possess a valid license to (1) “sell or offer to sell or transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to any research facility or for exhibition or for use as a pet any animal,” or (2) “buy, sell, offer to buy or sell, transport or offer for