ON PETITION FOR PANEL REHEARING
[…] As Guzman describes, he presents a “complicated question”- regarding whether his 1995 conviction for aggravated assault, in violation of Texas Penal Code § 22.02, qualifies as a “violent felony” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).2 Relevant here, “the term ‘violent felony’ means any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... that ... has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of -physical force against the person of another.” § 924(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The 1994 version of Texas Penal Code § 22.02(a) provided that “[a] person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01C[3] and the *348person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Guzman states that .his judicial confession and indictment narrow his relevant offense of conviction to a violation of § 22.01(a)(2) (threatening imminent bodily injury), and § 22.02(a)(2) (using or exhibiting a deadly weapon).