BACKGROUND
[…] The government timely appealed as to both defendants.
DISCUSSION
The government argues primarily that its evidence “that the defendants’ truck drove over the fog line8 twice in the absence of adverse conditions established an objectively reasonable suspicion to believe that a traffic violation had occurred,” Appellant’s Br. at 13, and that it was error for the court to conclude otherwise. We agree.
I. Right to Appeal and Standard of Review
The United States brings this appeal from the district court’s orders to suppress evidence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides in pertinent part:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence ... not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
The United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York filed such certifications with the district court on July 7, 2014, and on October 1, 2014.