Order; Opinion by Judge OWENS.
[…] Given these undisputed facts and the previous section’s analysis, Mahon’s as-applied constitutional challenge is denied.
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed, Mahon’s challenges fail. The Diversity Office had a sufficient nexus to interstate commerce to support Mahon’s prosecution under § 844(i), and his facial and as-applied contentions lack merit.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 844(n) makes conspiring to violate § 844(i) a crime. We refer to § 844(i) when addressing Counts 1 and 2.
. Mahon also was convicted of 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), distribution of information related to explosives (Count 3), and received a concurrent sentence of 33 months on that count.
.18 U.S.C. § 841(b) defines “interstate commerce or foreign commerce,” in relevant part, as “commerce between any place in a State and any place outside of that State, or within any possession of the United States (not including the Canal Zone) or the District of Columbia, and commerce between places within the same State but through any place outside of that State.”
. The government contends that even if there were an insufficient interstate commerce nexus to the Diversity Office, Mahon's convictions could still stand. This opinion does not address those additional arguments.