Order; Opinion by Judge OWENS.
[…] See Garcia, 768 F.3d at 829-30. In Morrison and Lopez, the Court invalidated the Violence Against Women Act and the Gun-Free School Zones Act, respectively, because each exceeded Congress’s authority; the statutes did not regulate economic activity and they did not require that the activity be connected to interstate commerce. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 551, 115 S.Ct. 1624; Morrison, 529 U.S. at 613, 619, 120 S.Ct. 1740.
Unlike the statutes in Morrison and Lopez, § 844(i) has the necessary jurisdictional element. It requires that the defendant damage or destroy property “used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce ” (emphasis added). Thus, we reject Mahon’s facial challenge to the statute. See Garcia, 768 F.3d at 829-30 (rejecting the facial and as-applied challenges to § 844(i)).
Mahon insists that even if the statute is facially constitutional, it is unconstitutional as applied here.