D.B. ex rel. R.M.B. v. Cardall
[…] It has no constitutional or common law existence or authority, but only those authorities conferred upon it by Congress.” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2001).

The core statutory authority the Office relies on for the legality of its continued detention of R.M.B. is 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A). See Appellees’ Br. 26 n.4 (“The reason R.M.B. is still in ORR custody is ... the Congressional mandate in 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A).”) The majority refers to this provision as the “suitable custodian requirement.” Ante, at 727. Section 1232(c)(3)(A) provides:

[A]n unaccompanied alien child may not be placed with a person or entity unless the [Secretary] makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being.

The Office refuses to “place” R.M.B. with Beltrán because it has determined that Beltrán is incapable and thus not a suitable custodian.

If Beltrán were only to dispute the wisdom of the Office’s determination, my view of the Office’s position might be different.