Nam claims that the “sweat equity” provided by him and his family to develop the Property under the Joint Venture Agreement constituted consideration for the Lease and demonstrates the objective fairness of the transaction. The evidence indicates, however, that the majority of this “sweat equity” was contributed pri- or to the execution of the Lease. These past contributions could not have counted as present consideration given in exchange for a leasehold interest unless the Lease explicitly expressed that intention. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1105 (“A promise ... shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.”); see also United Res. Recovery Corp. v. Ramko Venture Mgmt., Inc., 584 F.Supp.2d 645, 656 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing Umscheid v. Simnacher, 106 A.D.2d 380, 482 N.Y.S.2d 295, 297 (2d Dept.1984)). The Lease does not mention anything about Nam’s development of the Property.