Doe v. United States
[…] And the collateral employment consequences Doe faces today arise from the very fact of her conviction, not from the District Court’s sentencing proceedings or Doe’s probationary term. For these reasons, we conclude that Doe’s original sentencing and her motion to expunge are not “mutually dependent.” Merriam-Webster Dictionary (3d ed.) (defining “interdependent”).

Finally, we note that Congress has previously authorized district courts to expunge lawful convictions under certain limited circumstances not present, in this case. See 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c) (upon the application of certain drug offenders who have been placed on prejudgment probation and were less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, “the court shall enter an expungement order” expunging all public “references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings against him, and the results thereof’); 18 U.S.C. § 5021(b) (repealed 1984) (providing that after sentencing a youth offender to probation, a district court “may thereafter, in its discretion, unconditionally discharge such youth offender from probation ... which discharge shall automatically set aside the conviction”).