I. Background
[…] Id. at 597-98, 110 S.Ct. 2143 (“Congress presumably realized that the word ‘burglary’ is commonly understood to include not only aggravated burglaries, but also run-of-the-mill burglaries involving an unarmed offender, an unoccupied building, and no use or threat of force.”).
We recently held that Minnesota’s current third-degree burglary statute is.divisible because it sets forth multiple, alternative versions of the crime, only one of which qualifies as a violent felony. United States v. McArthur, Nos. 14-3335, 14-3336, 14-3367, 836 F.3d 931, 941-45, 2016 WL 4698285, at *6-8 (8th Cir. Sept. 8, 2016); see Minn. Statutes § 609.582(3) (“Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the third degree”).