Doe 1 v. Cooper
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in granting the Does’ motion for summary judgment as to subsection (a)(2).

IV.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is

AFFIRMED.

. Section 14-208.18 was amended effective September 1, 2016. This case involves the 2015 version of that statute, and all references to section 14-208.18 herein are to the 2015 version. The provisions of the amended statute are not at issue in this case.

. A "violent sex offense,” as applicable here, .is "[a]ny offense in Article 7B of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] Chapter [14] or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense in Article 7B of this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(c)(1). Article 7B of N.C. Gen. Stat.