Doe 1 v. Cooper
[…] (2) Within 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) ... that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public.
(3) At any place where minors gather for regularly scheduled educational, recreational, or social programs.

Id. § 14-208.18(a).

Those limitations on restricted sex offenders are subject to certain exceptions. *839For example, a restricted sex offender who is also the “parent or guardian of a student enrolled in a school may be present on school property” to attend a parent-teacher conference, at the request of the school’s principal, or “for any other reason relating to the welfare or transportation of the child.” Id. § 14-208.18(d).