Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded
that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court.
MARKMAN, J., concurs and states as follows:
I reluctantly concur in the Court's decision. I concur because it is in accord with
this Court's decision in Day v W A Foote Mem Hosp, 412 Mich 698 (1982), and that
decision has not been challenged. I concur reluctantly because the result of Day is that
the case-law in our state now bears no relationship to the statutory law. Whereas the
Legislature in enacting MCL 418.331 specified that a person in claimant's position (a
deserted wife) should, for purposes of workers' compensation survivor benefits be
"conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee,"
Day has nullified this presumption and substituted a case-by-case factual determination.
Claimant likely would have been entitled to survivor benefits under the statute enacted by
the Legislature, but not under the present judicially-rewritten statute. While I agree with