Marblegate Asset Management, LLC v. Education Management Finance Corp.
[…] Br. 21. This argument, however, is also unconvincing. Section 316(a) of the TIA relates to collective action clauses—i.e., clauses permitting a certain percentage of holders to consent to changes to the indenture terms.4 Unlike Section 316(b), which is mandatory, Section 316(a) is permissive. It states, for example, that an indenture may contain provisions permitting the majority of noteholders to consent on behalf of all noteholders “to the waiver of any past default and its consequences.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(a). It also permits indentures to contain provisions whereby 75% of note-holders can consent on behalf of all note-holders “to the postponement of any interest payment for a period not exceeding three years from its due date.” Id.

Appellants argue that Section 316(b) should thus be read as an “exception” to 316(a); while 316(a) states what collective action clauses are permitted, 316(b) simply states what collective action clauses are not permitted. But nothing in either of the two provisions in Section 316 indicates that 316(b) is meant to be an exception to 316(a). Moreover, as Marblegate urges, it is perhaps more reasonable to view 316(a)(2)—which permits a 75% vote to defer interest for three years—as an exception to 316(b). See 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b) (prohibiting modification of right to receive payment without noteholder’s consent “except ... as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section.”).

At a minimum, the language of Section 316(b) covers the actions taken by EDMC and the Steering Committee here.