Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Deference has its limits; I would not defer to an agency interpretation that threatens to undermine that entire system.

* * *

I would affirm the judgment of the district court, and, accordingly, I dissent.

. The term “interbasin transfer” refers to an artificial or man-made conveyance of water between two distinct water bodies that would not otherwise be connected. See Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. City of N.Y., 273 F.3d 481, 489-93 (2d Cir. 2001) (“Catskill /”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(1) ("water transfer” is "an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use”).

. The majority writes that the Supreme Court's holding in Rapanos “does not compel the conclusion that the statutory phrase 'navigable waters’ is unambiguous because that phrase, unlike the phrase in Rapanos, is not limited by a definite article."