Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] "The” can be used to refer to a particular person or thing or a group. See Bryan A. Garner, Gamer’s Modem American Usage: The Authority on Grammar, Usage and Style, 883 (3rd Ed. 2009) ("The definite article can be used to refer to a group < the basketball team > or, in some circumstances, a plural < The ideas just keep on flowing >.”).

. There are additional sections in which the term "navigable waters” clearly refers to individual water bodies, See, e.g„ 33 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (requiring any applicant for federal license or permit "to conduct any activity, including but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities which may result in any discharge in the navigable waters” to obtain a state certification that any discharge of pollutants will comply with the receiving water body’s water-quality standard), 1344(a) (requiring permits for "[discharge into navigable waters at specified disposal sites” by establishing a separate permit program for