I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] It is not enough for Tibbs to argue that Chief Judge Mitchell was wrong in his assessment of her performance. She needs to point to facts showing that his explanation is unworthy of belief. See Burton, 851 F.3d at 698; Harden, 799 F.3d at 864. The district court correctly concluded that Tibbs failed to raise a genuine issue of fact about pretext.
The second issue in this appeal is whether the Administrative Office could be held responsible on Tibbs’ claim under the FMLA. Only “employers” and those acting on their behalf face liability for retaliation under the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a) (creating liability for “employers” who interfere with FMLA rights); § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) (defining “employer” to include “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c) (explaining that FMLA’s prohibition against interference encompasses retaliation for taking valid leave); Lewis v. School Dist. #70, 523 F.3d 730, 741 (7th Cir. 2008) (same).