Pollard v. New York Methodist Hospital
[…] We see no reason why post-surgical change of dressing and removal of sutures does not qualify as part of the treatment of the condition that occasioned the surgery — at least if such postoperative treatment was medically predictable from the outset.2 The Hospital *380made no showing that such follow-up visits for treatment of Pollard’s wound were not a routinely-expected, reasonably-required part of the surgical treatment of the growth. Accordingly, at least for purposes of the Hospital’s motion for summary judgment, Pollard satisfied 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)’s requirements of “[cjonditions requiring multiple treatments,” and a “period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery therefrom) by a health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e).

This course of multiple treatments thus would qualify as a “serious health condition” under the terms of the regulation if the condition “would likely result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days in the absence of medical intervention or treatment....” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2). As to this element of Pollard’s claim, the Hospital failed to show that the growth would not have likely resulted in such a period of incapacity if left untreated.