Pollard v. New York Methodist Hospital
[…] Accordingly, the Hospital did not mislead Pollard. Kosakow does not support Pollard’s arguments.

Nor is the Hospital estopped from challenging whether Pollard provided adequate notice of her FMLA leave. While an administrative law judge, in upholding the New York State Department of Labor’s grant of unemployment insurance benefits to Pollard, did 'find that Pollard notified the Hospital of her March 28 surgery “as soon as was practicable,” J.A. at 85, New York State Labor Law section 623(2) provides that unemployment insurance decisions do not have preclusive effect in subsequent litigation (subject to certain exceptions that are not applicable here)! See N.Y. LAB. LAW § 623(2) (“No finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to this article by a referee, the appeal board or a court shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding.... ”).

We have considered Pollard s remaining arguments on appeal and find them without merit.

Conclusion