Pollard v. New York Methodist Hospital
[…] Pollard contends her case is covered, inter alia, under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2), which provides,

(e) Conditions requiring multiple treatments. Any period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery therefrom) by a health care provider ... for: ...
(2) A condition that would likely result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days in the absence of medical intervention or treatment, such as cancer (chemotherapy, radiation, etc.), severe arthritis (physical therapy), or kidney disease (dialysis).

29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2). “Treatment” is defined as including “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). “Incapacity” is defined as “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” ' 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b).

The district court concluded that Pollard’s growth could not qualify as a “serious health condition” because it did not require or occasion “multiple treatments.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e).