A warrant was issued for his arrest. The next month, he was stopped by a state trooper while driving through Illinois because his windshield was obstructed by a number of air fresheners. See United States v. Garcia-Garcia, 633 F.3d 608, 615-16 (7th Cir. 2011) (noting that air fresheners may (or may not) constitute material obstructions under Illinois law depending on their size, their position relative to the driver’s line of vision, and whether they .are stationary or mobile); 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c) (“No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield ... which materially obstructs the driver’s view.”). A records check revealed that he had an outstanding warrant in Indiana. He consented to a pat-down search that led to the discovery of six rounds of .40 caliber ammunition, a quarter gram of heroin and a half gram of marijuana in his pants pockets.