Modoc Lassen Indian Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] Because neither party suggests that the matter of the alleged over-payments was "resolved” via an "informal meeting” or that the Tribes didn’t request hearings, id., we don’t address those possibilities.

. Because we conclude that neither § 4165 (1998) nor 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532 (1998) applies to HUD’s recapture of the funds, we reject the Tribes’ argument that those provisions operated to bar HUD from recapturing the funds at all—with or without a hearing— unless HUD first demonstrated that the Tribes *1220hadn’t already spent those funds on affordable housing activities. See, e.g., § 4165(c) (1998) (allowing HUD to "adjust, reduce, or withdraw grant amounts, or take other action as appropriate in accordance with the reviews and audits ... under this section, except that grant amounts already expended on affordable housing activities may not be recaptured or deducted from future assistance provided on behalf of an Indian tribe.’’); 24 C.F.R, § 1000.532(a) (1998) (same).

. HUD cites additional cases in its reply brief. But like the cases that HUD cites in its opening brief, these additional cases simply don’t address or implicate the specific factual scenario we face here.