Modoc Lassen Indian Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] (1). terminate payments under this chapter to the recipient;
(2) reduce payments under this chapter to the recipient by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with this chapter;
(3) limit the availability of payments under' this chapter to programs, projects, or activities not affected by such 'failure to comply; or
(4) in the case of noncompliance described in .section 4162(b) of this title, provide a replacement tribally designated housing entity for the recipient, under section 4162 of this title.

§ 4161(a) (1998).

According to ' the Tribes, § 4161(a) (1998)’s hearing requirement applies here because HUD “reduce[d]” the Tribes’ NA-HASDA payments under § 4161(a)(2) (1998).. But § 4161(a)(2) (1998) only applies when HUD “reduce[s] payments” to a tribe “by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended, in accordance with” NAHASDA. § 4161(a)(2) (1998) (emphasis added). And as HUD notes, it has never suggested or alleged that the Tribes “expended” the alleged overpayments in such a manner. Id. Instead, HUD alleged only that the Tribes’ wrongly received the alleged over-payments.

Relying on City of Boston v.