Modoc Lassen Indian Housing Authority v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] Id. at 117, 40 S.Ct. 309.

Properly limited to its facts, Grand Trunk establishes that when the government enters into a series of contracts with a private party, it can deduct any amount it erroneously overpays that private party “by means of a later debit” to the parties’ “running accounts.” Id, at 121, 40 S.Ct. 309, But this appeal doesn’t arise from a contractual relationship. Instead, it arises from a grant program designed to help the Tribes and their members “improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status.” 25 U.S.C. § 4101(5). And Congress explicitly acknowledged in enacting that grant program that “the United States has undertaken a unique trust responsibility to protect and support Indian tribes and Indian people.” § 4101(3).

That unique relationship sets this case apart from both Grand Trunk and Munsey Trust, which also arose from a series of contracts. See Munsey Tr., 332 U.S. at 236-39, 67 S.Ct. 1599; Richard B. Cappalli Federal Grants and Cooperative.