Background
[…] Lynch, 518 F.3d 164, 170 n.8 (2d Cir. 2008) (noting New York's "expansive definition of 'building' ”),
. Though we assume for purposes of this decision that first-degree burglary conviction under N.Y, Penal Law § 140.30(3) could constitute a crime of violence under the force clause of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt, n.l(B)(iii) (2015), we do not decide the point, since a potential counter-argument is available. To obtain a conviction under N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30(3), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that either the "person guilty of burglary in the first degree ... or another participant in the crime .., use[d] or threatened] the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30(3). Genao argues that for "a crime of violence" to be based on the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force, the defendant’s use of force must be intentional. [Reply 4] See Leocal v.