United States v. Daniel, 749 F.3d 608, 613 (7th Cir. 2014), quoting United States v. Dickerson, 705 F.3d 683, 688 (7th Cir. 2013).
As we noted recently, 18 U.S.C. § 1512 “defies easy summary.” United States v. Snyder, 865 F.3d 490, 493 (7th Cir. 2017). The statute makes it a crime to obstruct a federal investigation or prosecution in a wide variety of ways, ranging from corruptly trying to persuade a witnéss not to tell the truth up to and including murder.
Our focus here is § 1512(b)(3), which imposes criminal penalties on a person who “knowingly ... corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so ... with intent to .,. hinder, delay, .or prevent the communication to .a law enforcement officer ... of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense.” The Supreme Court has explained that only persons “conscious of wrongdoing can be sáid to ‘knowingly ... corruptly persuad[e].’ ” Arthur Andersen LLP v. United States, 544 U.S. 696, 706, 125 S.Ct. 2129, 161 L.Ed.2d 1008 (2005) (reviewing conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2)(A)-(B)).