Joining these meanings together ... makes sense both linguistically and in the statutory scheme. Only persons conscious of wrongdoing can be said to ‘knowingly ... corruptly persuade,' ” Arthur Andersen, 544 U.S. at 705-06, 125 S.Ct. 2129 (alterations and citations omitted). ■ .
. Poindexter was superseded in significant part by the False Statements Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-292, 110 Stat. 3459. As codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b), the Act provides that the term "corruptly” in § 1505. "means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement.” (Emphasis added.)
. The government also offered evidence that the statements were material.