Queen City raises five issues on appeal:
[…] This broad impact arises from two factors: 1) Queen City’s decision to accept assignments from thousands of separate Part B beneficiaries; and 2) the agreement of parties to consolidate all the separate reimbursement appeals into one case.
No decision has yet considered how federal courts should characterize an. IRA determination. A review of the statutory scheme, however, convinces us that an IRA determination should be characterized as a reimbursement decision, not a regulation.
The formulation of reimbursement decisions under Part B is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff, which provides, in relevant part:
*242(a) Entitlement to and amount of benefits
... [T]he determination of the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter ... shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
The Secretary has delegated the function of determining reasonable charges to the carrier:
... Medicare pays no more for Part B medical and other health services than the “reasonable charge” for such service. The reasonable charge is determined by the carriers____
42 C.F.R. § 405.501(a) (1991).