Queen City raises five issues on appeal:
[…] In 1986, Congress amended the Medicare Act twice, and both amendments apply to this case. The first amendment, in April, changed the provisions concerning the determination of inherent reasonableness. Prior to April 1986, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u did not explicitly discuss the determination of inherent reasonableness, and the only relevant language was the requirement that charges be reasonable.
Effective April 7, 1986, Congress added a new paragraph to section 1395u. It now reads:
The Secretary by regulation shall—
(i) describe the factors to be used in determining the cases (of particular items or services) in which the application of this subsection results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by reason of its grossly excessive or grossly deficient amount, is not inherently reasonable, and
*239(ii) provide in those cases for the factors that will be considered in establishing a reasonable charge that is realistic and equitable.
42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(8)(A) (1988). This statutory change had a domino effect on regulations and interpretive rules. In August 1986, the Secretary revised 42 C.F.R. § 405.502 to reflect the amended 42 U.S.C. § 1395u.