National Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] So is paying a higher price for insurance or any other good or service. Plaintiffs cannot rest on their pleadings; once jurisdiction is contested (as it had been here) “each element [essential to justiciability] must be supported in the same way as any other matter on which the plaintiff bears the burden of proof”. Lujan, — U.S. at —, 112 S.Ct. at 2136. If they can prove the essential allegations of the complaint, however, plaintiffs have standing.

II

Any effort to use federal law to prescribe or penalize the behavior of insurers must reckon with the McCarran-Ferguson Act. Section 2(b) of this statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b), provides: “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance ... unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance”. American Family is engaged in the business of insurance; plaintiffs complain about how, and at what price, American Family writes (or declines to write) policies of insurance.