National Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] American Family concedes that plaintiffs are entitled to enforce § 101.22(2)(e) in private litigation but denies that statutes and regulations speaking more generally about “unfair” practices create private rights of action. The district court agreed with this submission and dismissed the complaint to the extent it relied on Wis.Stat. §§ 625.-11(1) and 628.34(3), and Wis.Adm.Code INS 6.68. Our review is plenary. Salve Regina College v. Russell, — U.S. —, 111 S.Ct. 1217, 113 L.Ed.2d 190 (1991).

Section 625.11(1) forbids “unfair discrimination” in the setting of rates but does not specify what unfair discrimination consists in. Section 628.34(3) bans differentials in premiums and coverages unless based on “classifications related to the nature and the degree of the risk covered and the expenses involved”. Regulation INS 6.68 adds a bit of specificity to these open-ended statutes. Plaintiffs rely particularly on INS 6.68(3)(a), which identifies the following as “unfairly discriminatory” for purposes of the insurance statutes: