National Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] FTC v. Ticor Title Insurance Co., — U.S. —, 112 S.Ct. 2169, 119 L.Ed.2d 410 (1992). No official of Wisconsin has appeared in this litigation to say that a federal remedy under the Fair Housing Act would frustrate any state policy. Although the McCarranFerguson Act gives states the final word on the regulation of insurance unless Congress specifically overrides their choices, Wisconsin’s word is consistent with the Fair Housing Act.

Ill

According to the plaintiffs, three sections of the Fair Housing Act address insurance sold (or withheld) in connection with the purchase of a dwelling: 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a), 3604(b), and 3605. Section 3605 requires the least discussion. It provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, col- or, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
(b) As used in this section, the term “residential real estate-related transaction” means any of the following:
(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance—
(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or
(B) secured by residential real estate.