Hull v. United States
[…] Order; Appendix at 111. This appeal followed.

The government, relying on Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 107 S.Ct. 2494, 96 L.Ed.2d 385 (1987), argues the district court improperly awarded expert witness fees in excess of the section 1821 amounts. We agree.

28 U.S.C. § 1920 provides in pertinent part:

*572A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts ____

28 U.S.C. § 1821 defines the witness fee contemplated in section 1920(3) as follows:

(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States ... shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day for each day’s attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.