I. Facts and Procedural History A. Trial Facts
[…] Rivera, 454 U.S. 339, 345-348, 102 S.Ct. 460, 465-466, 70 L.Ed.2d 530 (1981) (per curiam)); Standefer v. United States, 447 U.S. 10, 22-23, 100 S.Ct. 1999, 2007, 64 L.Ed.2d 689 (1980) (explaining the possibilities — in an aiding and abetting case concerning apparently variant verdicts — that jury acquitted out of compassion or that the government presented different evidence against the alleged confederates).
C. 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) Claim
18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) provides: (a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory'body, or other authority of the United States—
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act;
And 18 U.S.C. § 3504(b) instructs:
(b) As used in this section “unlawful act” means any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device ... in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.