I. Facts and Procedural History A. Trial Facts
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963); 18 U.S.C. § 3500; and Fed.R.Cr.P. 16.” The district court also took note of the government’s representations that the government had or would make any and all statements of the defendants, including those on video and/or audio tapes, available for the defendants’ review. Record Vol. 2 at 581.
By its terms, Section 3504(a)(1) does not apply to Robins' case. Robins' pretrial motion did not point to evidence to be used by the government in the prosecution having a causal link to illegal monitoring. 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1) applies only when the defendant claims “evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act.” Robins admits that his purpose in seeking disclosure of illegal electronic surveillance was to learn when the government became interested in him as a target for investigation of marijuana-related violations, and whether the government learned of specific conversations involving co-defendants