UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] minutes, leaving a significant period of unaccounted time. And, as to the October 22 violation,
Mattocks admitted that he was at a friend’s house for a significant period, for longer than
necessary to shower. See id. Thus, even putting aside the fact that Mattocks was not permitted
to leave his residence at all without prior authorization, he repeatedly and knowingly left his
home for periods longer than necessary to look for work or to attend to his personal hygiene
needs. Accordingly, there is no dispute that Mattocks violated his conditions of release pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(B).
B. Section 3142(g) Factors
The Court therefore goes on to evaluate whether, “based on the factors set forth in section
3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure
6
that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.”
18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2).
1. Nature and circumstances of the offense
The first § 3142(g) factor—the nature and circumstances of Mattocks’ alleged offense—
weighs in favor of detention. The government’s factual proffer indicates that Mattocks illegally