UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that Mr. Mattocks was for a substantial period of time in the same area where the prior crimes
had been committed.” Id. The Court thus concluded that “no conditions of release will assure
the safety of the community” and “order[ed] that [Mattocks] be detained pending trial.” Id. at
46-47.
Below, the Court sets out the written findings and reasons underlying its Order. See 18
U.S.C. § 3142(i)(1) (requiring that a detention order “include written findings of fact and a
written statement of the reasons for the detention”).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
“A person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a
condition of his release is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a
prosecution for contempt of court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). A “judicial officer shall enter an order
of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer—
(1) finds that there is—
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or
local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other
condition of release; and
(2) finds that—
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no
condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the
person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the
community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions
of release.”
Id. at § 3148(b).
4
Under the Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3142 et seq., “[i]f, after a hearing
pursuant to the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, the judicial officer finds that no
condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as