The issues raised concerning the second petition may be distilled to the following:
[…] We are of opinion that it was not within the power of the accused or his counsel to dispense with the statutory requirement as to his personal presence at the trial____ The public has an interest in his life and liberty. Neither can be lawfully taken except in the mode prescribed by law. That which the law makes essential in proceedings involving the deprivation of life or liberty cannot be dispensed with or affected by the consent of the accused, much less by his mere failure, when on trial and in custody, to object to unauthorized methods.
Hopt, 110 U.S. at 579, 4 S.Ct. at 204.
. Section 10.95.070 states in relevant part:
In deciding the question posed by R.C.W. 10.-95.060(4), the jury, or the court if a jury is *1514waived, may consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to the following____
R.C.W. § 10.95.070.
. In his supplemental opening brief, filed pro se, Campbell challenges section 10.95.070. While he concedes that this issue was addressed on the merits in Campbell v. Kincheloe, 829 F.2d 1453 (9th Cir.1987), he believes that "the ends of justice” require a redetermination.