THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BORTREE, APPELLANT.
[…] described in division (E) or (F) of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code, the court
shall impose as a mandatory prison term one of the prison terms prescribed for a
felony of the first degree.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the trial court consulted the
sentencing statute for a first-degree felony, which authorized a prison sentence of
up to 11 years. This is the sentence that the trial court applied to Bortree. The trial
court did not address the sentencing statute that pertains to unclassified felonies.
{¶ 14} The relevant statute of limitations, R.C. 2901.13(A), provides:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of this
section or as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution shall
2. R.C. 2929.03(A)(1) allows a trial court to impose a life sentence with parole eligibility after 20,
25, or 30 years under certain circumstances.
6
January Term, 2022
be barred unless it is commenced within the following periods after
an offense is committed:
(a) For a felony, six years;