THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BORTREE, APPELLANT.
[…] death or life imprisonment. R.C. 2929.02(A)(1)(a).2
{¶ 12} While not directly relevant to Bortree but nevertheless raised by his
proposition of law, the murder statute, R.C. 2903.02, proscribes causing the death
of another either “purposely,” R.C. 2903.02(A), or “as a proximate result of the
offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a
felony of the first or second degree,” R.C. 2903.02(B). Murder is also an
unclassified felony. See McCain v. Huffman, 151 Ohio St.3d 611, 2017-Ohio-9241,
91 N.E.3d 749, ¶ 3.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2923.02, the statute defining crimes attempted but not
completed, delineates the levels for such offenses for sentencing purposes. R.C.
2923.02(E)(1) reads, “An attempt to commit aggravated murder, murder, or an
offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for life is a felony of the
first degree.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2923.02(E)(4) reads, “If a person is
convicted of or found guilty of an attempt to commit aggravated murder of the type
described in division (E) or (F) of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code, the court
shall impose as a mandatory prison term one of the prison terms prescribed for a
felony of the first degree.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the trial court consulted the
sentencing statute for a first-degree felony, which authorized a prison sentence of
up to 11 years. This is the sentence that the trial court applied to Bortree. The trial