THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BORTREE, APPELLANT.
[…] which proscribes “purposely caus[ing] the death of another * * * while committing
or attempting to commit, or while fleeing immediately after committing or
attempting to commit, kidnapping [or] rape.” Because the legislature has not
identified a level of felony for it, aggravated murder is termed an unclassified
felony. See State ex rel. Carnail v. McCormick, 126 Ohio St.3d 124, 2010-Ohio-
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
2671, 931 N.E.2d 110, ¶ 21. The penalty for committing aggravated murder is
death or life imprisonment. R.C. 2929.02(A)(1)(a).2
{¶ 12} While not directly relevant to Bortree but nevertheless raised by his
proposition of law, the murder statute, R.C. 2903.02, proscribes causing the death
of another either “purposely,” R.C. 2903.02(A), or “as a proximate result of the
offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a
felony of the first or second degree,” R.C. 2903.02(B). Murder is also an
unclassified felony. See McCain v. Huffman, 151 Ohio St.3d 611, 2017-Ohio-9241,
91 N.E.3d 749, ¶ 3.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2923.02, the statute defining crimes attempted but not
completed, delineates the levels for such offenses for sentencing purposes. R.C.