IN RE K.K. ET AL.
[…] Id.
{¶ 85} The majority opinion contends that because the General Assembly
did not include an express termination provision similar to R.C. 2151.353(K), the
General Assembly did not intend to limit the juvenile court’s subject-matter
jurisdiction. But such language is not needed to create a jurisdictional barrier—
what is needed is language that necessarily implicates the court’s jurisdiction. See
In re R.B. at ¶ 42; see May at ¶ 31; see also Pryor at ¶ 18.
{¶ 86} The General Assembly made a clear and unequivocal statement in
plain language in R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) to deprive a juvenile court of jurisdiction
when it fails to comply with the 90-day dispositional-hearing provision: “If the
dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division,
the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of
the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) “If
the General Assembly had intended for a juvenile court to proceed with
dispositional determinations beyond the 90-day time limit in [former] R.C.
2151.35(B)(1), it could have added language to that effect.” In re K.M., 159 Ohio