IN RE K.K. ET AL.
[…] unruly, abused, neglected or dependent child.” (Emphasis added.) Former R.C.
2151.23(A)(1), H.B. 410. But the juvenile court does not have unfettered
jurisdiction to resolve abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings. To retain its
jurisdiction over a complaint alleging that a child is abused, neglected, or
dependent, a juvenile court must comply with various deadlines and procedures set
forth by the General Assembly.
{¶ 78} In abuse, neglect, and dependency cases, the General Assembly
requires that the juvenile court hold a dispositional hearing. R.C. 2151.35(A). In
former R.C. 2151.35(B)(1), the General Assembly precluded the juvenile court
from adjudicating a case if the court failed to hold a dispositional hearing within 90
days after the complaint was filed. The statute specifically stated, “If the
dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division,
26
January Term, 2022
the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of
the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) The
General Assembly did not provide in the statute that a failure to comply with the
dispositional-hearing deadline established in R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) would not deprive
the court of jurisdiction, as it did in regard to deadlines for adjudicatory hearings,