Walker v. True
[…] In Commonwealth v. Smith, 263 Va. 13, 557 S.E.2d 223, 226 (2002), the Supreme Court of Virginia rejected a claim that a single trial under § 18.2-31.1(8) constitutes a misjoinder of different offenses. The court explained that murders charged under § 18.2-31.1(8) are connected by the “fact that the capital murder and the predicate murder or murders occur within a three-year period.” Id. at 226. This “connection [is] similar to the link the General Assembly has established between capital murders and predicate offenses in other subsections of Code § 18.2-31.” Id. For example, Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-31(5) (Michie 1996) provides that “[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of, or subsequent to, rape or attempted rape” constitutes a capital murder offense.