Filed 11/3/22 Leroy C. v. Sarah T. CA2/2
[…] prevailing party constitutes an impermissible double award of
attorney fees. We disagree, chiefly because the court’s award of
“reasonable money sanctions” under section 3027.1 is not an
award of attorney fees. Instead, it is a separate and
nonduplicative award of monetary sanctions for making false
accusations of abuse. (See Robert J., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p.
1519 [“public policy underlying” the statute is to “discourag[e]”
deliberately false accusations of child abuse “in order to gain
custody of a minor child” and to “compensat[e]” a parent “wrongly
accused of abuse”].) The fact that section 3027.1 caps the total
amount of “reasonable money sanctions” at “the costs incurred by
the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation,”
and that the family court here looked to one component of those
costs (namely, the attorney fees father incurred for his defense in
the restraining order proceedings) does not somehow convert
those sanctions into a duplicative attorney fees award. If there
27