Filed 11/3/22 Leroy C. v. Sarah T. CA2/2
[…] (Cf. In
re T.S. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 503, 517-518 [allowing child to live
with a “convicted felon” who was “not allowed to be around
children” is evidence of detriment; it does not compel a finding of
detriment].) Mother seems to argue that the family court erred
in not evaluating the factors set forth in California Rules of
Court, rules 5.240 and 5.113, but those rules address the factors
relevant to the appointment of counsel for a child and to the need
for an evidentiary hearing, respectively; they do not address the
issue of detriment.
B. Procedural challenges
1. Evidentiary hearing
Section 217 erects a presumption in favor of holding an
evidentiary hearing in Family Code proceedings where “live,
competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the
hearing” can be introduced. (§ 217, subd. (a).) A family court
nevertheless may decline to hold an evidentiary hearing—or may
limit the scope of such a hearing—upon a “finding of good cause.”
(Id., subds. (a) & (b); In re Marriage of George & Deamon (2019)