Filed 11/3/22 Leroy C. v. Sarah T. CA2/2
[…] construction, our review is de novo. (Robert J. v. Catherine D.
(2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1514 (Robert J.).) As noted above,
our review of the second challenge is for substantial evidence.
A. Sanctions under section 3027.1
Section 3027.1 provides that a family court may require a
party who makes “an accusation of child abuse or neglect during
a child custody proceeding” while knowing “it to be false at the
time the accusation was made” to pay “reasonable money
sanctions” as well as “reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in
recovering the sanctions.” (§ 3027.1, subd. (a).) The “reasonable
money sanctions” must not “exceed all costs incurred by the party
accused as a direct result of defending the accusation,” and are
9 Mother’s briefing on appeal is not the first time she has
hurled accusations of bias against the family court judge
presiding over this dispute merely because the judge ruled in
father’s favor. Indeed, mother filed three separate motions to