Leroy C. v. Sarah T. CA2/2
[…] Mother urges that her conduct in seeding misinformation and manipulating Shyla into making false reports of abuse by father cannot support the family court’s finding of a change in circumstances. To begin, mother urges that the Family Code has three specific provisions that address what happens when a parent makes a false allegation—namely, (1) section 3022.5, 18 which obligates a family court to modify a custody order when one parent is “convicted” of “falsely accusing” the other parent of “child abuse” (§ 3022.5), (2) section 3027.5, which empowers a family court to restrict a parent’s custody or visitation “if the court finds substantial evidence that the parent” knowingly made a false “report of child sexual abuse” “with the intent to interfere with the other parent’s lawful contact with the child” (§ 3027.5, subd.