Filed 11/3/22 Leroy C. v. Sarah T. CA2/2
[…] may be used against them, even if (and, indeed, especially if) they
lose every time.
Mother urges that her conduct in seeding misinformation
and manipulating Shyla into making false reports of abuse by
father cannot support the family court’s finding of a change in
circumstances. To begin, mother urges that the Family Code has
three specific provisions that address what happens when a
parent makes a false allegation—namely, (1) section 3022.5,
18
which obligates a family court to modify a custody order when one
parent is “convicted” of “falsely accusing” the other parent of
“child abuse” (§ 3022.5), (2) section 3027.5, which empowers a
family court to restrict a parent’s custody or visitation “if the
court finds substantial evidence that the parent” knowingly made
a false “report of child sexual abuse” “with the intent to interfere
with the other parent’s lawful contact with the child” (§ 3027.5,
subd. (b)), and (3) section 3027.1, which empowers a family court
to grant “reasonable money sanctions” if a parent knowingly
makes a “false” “accusation of child abuse or neglect” (§ 3027.1)—
which, by negative implication, preclude the court from