I. BACKGROUND
[…] Since plaintiffs did not bring this action until February 22, 2001, more than 16 years after the recording of the State’s deed and 6 years after the statute of limitations ran on November 29, 1994. their claims to title in the land were properly dismissed.
To the extent that plaintiffs are asserting claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violation of their personal constitutional rights, these claims are also barred.13 The statute of limitations applicable to these claims is found in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(10), which provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of ... injury for all other actions to recover damages for ... injury to a person or property.” See Carroll v. Wilkerson, 782 F.2d 44, 45 (6th Cir.1986). Any due process violation that might have occurred in this case took place much more than 3 years before plaintiffs filed this action on February 22, 2001.
III. CONCLUSION