I. BACKGROUND
[…] This case, because of the many years that have passed since the relevant events took place, presents a paradigm example of the importance and necessity of statutes of limitations in our judicial system.
E. The Applicable Statute of Limitations
The district court found that the statute of limitations most appropriate for this case was that found in Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.431, which provides:
After the expiration of six months from and after the time when any deed made to the state ... shall have been recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land so deeded shall be situated, the title of the state in and to the same shall be deemed to be absolute and complete, and no suit or proceeding shall thereafter be instituted by any person claiming through the original or government title to set aside, vacate or annul the said deed or the title derived thereunder.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.431. The district court also held that the statute was tolled until the final redemption period under Section 131e had run. The statute of limitations for this action, according to the district court, therefore expired sometime in 1985.