I. BACKGROUND
[…] Moreover, the recording of the deed is the time when the plaintiffs are put on constructive notice of a contrary claim to the land. Using actual notice as the time of accrual, in contrast, would undermine the purpose of the statute of limitations.12
*102The recording of the deed is also the date of accrual under § 431, further confirming that the plaintiffs’ claims accrue as of that date.
Therefore, to the extent that plaintiffs are asserting a right to title in the land, this claim is barred by the statute of limitations found in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5801, which provides in pertinent part that:
[n]o person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(2) When the defendant claims title under some deed made by an officer of this state or of the United States who is authorized to make deeds upon the sale of lands for taxes assessed and levied within this state the period of limitation is 10 years.
Since plaintiffs did not bring this action until February 22, 2001, more than 16 years after the recording of the State’s deed and 6 years after the statute of limitations ran on November 29, 1994. their claims to title in the land were properly dismissed.