Conclusion
For these reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
. Renusch's wife Patricia also testified that she had learned of Guyer’s expertise long before trial, and that on numerous occasions she and Renusch had asked Peppier to contact Guyer. Patricia contacted Guyer herself prior to the trial, but Guyer had told her that Renusch’s attorney should contact him.
. The difference between first and second degree criminal sexual conduct is that first degree requires "sexual penetration” and second degree requires only “sexual contact.” See M.C.L. § 750.520c(l) (“A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) That other person is under 13 years of age."); M.C.L. § 750.520a(l)(1995) (" 'Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s ... intimate parts ... if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]”).