United States v. Speight
[…] Following his conviction in the Northern District, Speight was sentenced principally to 72 months’ imprisonment. On appeal, he challenges his conviction on numerous grounds, including the facial sufficiency of the substantive mail fraud counts of indictment, the adequacy of the government’s proof of mail fraud, and various of the court’s evidentiary rulings during trial.

To obtain a conviction under § 1341, the Government must prove, among other things, that a defendant “devised or intend[ed] to devise any scheme or artifice to *804defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” 18 U.S.C. § 1341. Speight contends that his indictment did not allege a “scheme to defraud” or the “money or property” element of the mail fraud offense since a “scheme to defraud” requires “an intent to deceive and intent to cause actual harm.” United States v.