OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Dist. Ct. Op. 2002 at 9. “To be constitutionally sound, search warrants must state probable cause and ‘particularly describfe] the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.’ ” Bartholomew, 221 F.3d at 428 (quoting U.S. Const, amend. IV).
We conclude the search warrants at issue here were not supported by probable cause. In the supporting affidavit, Reilly justified the need for the warrants based on possible violations of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6312 and 6301. Section *786812, Sexual Abuse of Children, makes it a crime to “cause! ] or knowingly permit[ ] a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act ... if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed.” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 6812(b). The statute also defines a “prohibited sexual act” as, among other things, “lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” 18 Pa. Cons.