Petitioner Henry Grimes appeals from the March 19, 2002 decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, Docket No. AT-0752-02-0113-I-1, which dismissed his appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Because the Board properly dismissed his appeal, we affirm.
Grimes retired from the Postal Service on December 14, 1999. When he retired, he was over the age of 60 and had a total of 29 years, 10 months, and 26 days of combined civilian and military service. He was accordingly eligible for immediate retirement. See 5 U.S.C. § 8336(b) (2000) (“An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.”). Grimes alleged that his working conditions became more difficult beginning approximately six months prior to his retirement. Specifically, he alleged that a series of warning letters were issued to him relating to attendance problems. Two of these were withdrawn after a grievance was filed.